Magazines » Model Railroading - August 1991 » Page 4

Page
of 72

August 1991 - Page 4


TO THE EDITOR
N S cale GP60M
D ear Sir: Jay Tatum's article on the Santa Fe GP60M (April & May 1991 MRG) prompts me to send the following slides and information. Shortly after seeing the first photos of the new Santa Fe Super Fleet wide-cab diesels, I decided I had to have one in N scale. A look at Bachmann's Santa Fe GP50 high-nose diesel revealed enough resemblance to make such a project possible. Most of the stock locomotive was retained ; the wide cab and nose comes from an old Lima Model Power FP45 body shell. The rear cab wall of the Bachmann loco was retained. Truck spacing is slIghtly off , but not too noticeable. No attempt was made to change the dynamic brake housings , nor did I remove the roof mounted headlight on the FP45 casting. One of the most distinctive features on the GP60M is the nose mounted Canadian-style ditch lights. These I made from HO Details West diesel nose vents. The plow pilot is an N scale Details West product mounted on a Kadee Kato GP50 conversion kit. recreate the perspective we see in nature do, in fact , result in the creation of an illusion. James B. Case Cedar City, UT

B&M GP38-2s

No decals existed at the time I made my model (Microscale now has them), so my model features a modified, less red on roof paint job, using Microscale early Santa Fe passenger diesel decals com bined with the stock Bachmann hood lettering. The large , very distinctive-looking EMD fuel tank is a much modified Kato fitted around the bashed Bachmann unit. While not entirely correct , I feel my kitbashed GP60M captures the feel of the prototype. Now for a GE Dash 40 BW; a much harder project. Nathaniel Goodman Salt Lake City , UT

Dear Rich (Picariello); I am a great fan of your "Diesel Detail Close-up" column in M odel Railroading, and was particularly interested in the May 1991 coverage of EMD GP38-2s as built for the Boston and Maine. There are some additions/corrections to the information in the column which might be useful to other readers. First , as delivered, the B&M GP38-2s were numbered 201-212 (built 12/73). Number 212 was later renumbered 200 and painted in a bicentennial scheme, thus the 200-211 series you list in the column. All 12 units were originally delivered in the paint scheme you show for 205. Floquil #145 is the correct blue for this scheme ; however, Floquil discontinued this color some time ago, and it is very difficult to find now. A custom mix for this early B&M blue may be available from Custom Finishing , 379 Tully Rd., Orange, MA 01364. Accupaint #3 B&M blue is a darker shade of blue which was applied to the GP38-2s during repainting just prior to the Guilford takeover of the B&M. In the later repaint, the units were blue above the walkways with a large white block-letter style BM on the nose , the unit number in large numerals on the cab sides, and Boston & Maine spelled out on the sides of the long hood. Everything below the walkways was painted black. Even here there was some variation, as a photo of 210 in April 1982 shows the original paint scheme above the walkways with the solid black below. Decals for this later scheme appear in Accucals 5834 H set. As always, photographs a re the best source of information for specific units at specific times. Good photos of B&M GP38-2s may be found in Preston Cook's Before Guilford and Henry May wald's Memories af the Boston and Maine. Both paint schemes are shown in these sources as well as the bicentennial scheme on 200. Once again , thank you for the informative column. George M. Epple Bedford, MA

O pinions and Illusions

Return of the Warbonnets Clarification

Dear Randy: Enjoyed your editorial regarding facts, experiences, presump tions, and biases in the June issue of Model Railroading very much. As an editor myself ( Photogrammetric Engineering & Remote Sensing, official journal of the American Society for Pho togrammetry and Remote Sensing), I can relate well to the topic. Apropos the editorial , when I read the article, "It's Done with Smoke and Mirrors," by Larry Smith , I came across a comment with which I disagree. The author states that the long straight high way seems to come to a point is an illusion (my dictionary states that illusion is "an erroneous perception of reality"). It is not, but is a matter of perspective. This can be verified by looking at a photo graph of the same scene. The photograph does not recreate an illu sion. Under sufficient magnification, the "vanishing point" can be extended forever. However, the techniques the author uses to

D ear Randy , I'd like to clarify a point in Richard Forest's review of our video tape, Return of the Warbonnets (Model Railroading, June 1991 , page 11). Due to an error , the copy sent to Mr. Forest for review did not include a map and he commented on the lack of it in his review. Every copy of this video tape does include a printed map of the Atchison , Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Company as well as information on slide credits. As a video producer interested in always improving the quality of my product , I appreciate constructive criticism from reviewers of Mr. Forest's stature. George E. Voightmann Gandy Dancer Productions 1430 41st Ave. Greeley , CO 80634


4


M odel R a il roading

A u g ust 1 9 9 1

Added December 21, 2010 - Share
0 comments